Sort news by: Date | Popularity | Attendance | Commentaries | Alphabet

Biography

Author: admin at 4-03-2012, 11:31, Views: 292

0
Date of Birth
8 November 1983, Auckland, New Zealand

Birth Name
Christopher William Rankin

Christopher William Rankin lived with his parents in his native New Zealand until age 6 when they moved back to England.

He found his love for acting at the age of 11, at Northgate High School in Suffolk, as a member of the Youth Theatre Company of Dereham Operatic Society. While in school, Chris appeared in numerous productions. He was ensemble in "Bugsy Malone" and "Little Shop of Horrors" (also on a European tour). Chris has also appeared as Bosun in "Return to the Forbidden Planet", Roger in "Grease", Ralph in "The Lord of the Flies", Joseph in "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" and in 2003 made a last-minute appearance, stepping in as Thenardier in "Les Miserables", when a cast member had taken ill. With the Youth Theatre, Chris has played Edmund in "The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe"; chorus roles in "My Fair Lady", "Whistle Down the Wind" and "The King and I" and Harry / Young Ebenezer in "Scrooge".

In August 2000, he auditioned for and landed the role of Percy Weasley in the "Harry Potter: movie series, which was the beginning of his professional on-camera acting career. Chris made his professional stage debut in "Jack and the Beanstalk" at Norwich Theatre Royal. He has since been splitting his time between films, television and stage.

In January 2004, Chris formed Painted Horse Theatre Company with Director Jim Rymer. He played Eilert Loevborg in their premiere production of 'Hedda Gabler' by Ibsen and worked on their production of 'Salome', which toured East Anglia in 2005. He made his first television drama as Waring in "The Rotter's Club", a 3-part drama produced by Company Pictures for the BBC.

Worked as a teen at UCI Cinemas (Norwich, Norfolk, UK).

He had three guinea pigs named Fred, George, and Dumbledore.

Took a 2 year hiatus in his film career to study media production at university in the UK.

Where Are They Now

(September 2008) Now studying his 1st year of media production at University of Lincoln in the UK.

(September 2008) He is studying a BA (Hons) in Media Production at the University of Lincoln, UK.


Year
2001 Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone - Percy Weasley
2002 Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - Percy Weasley
2002/3 Jack and The Beanstalk - Jack
2003–2007 Oggy and the Cockroaches - Marky
2003 A Taste of Honey - Geoff
2004 Snow White and The Seven Dwarfs
2004 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - Percy Weasley
2005 The Rotters' Club
2006 Explode, Chapter Two: Into the Fold - Chris Haines
2007 Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix -Percy Weasley
2010 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 - Percy Weasley
2011 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 - Percy Weasley
2011 The Stone


Category: About

 

on the red carpet

Author: admin at 4-03-2012, 10:39, Views: 762

0
on the red carpet

Category: ---

 

Chris Rankin

Author: admin at 1-03-2012, 15:28, Views: 151

0
Chris Rankin


Chris Rankin was born in New Zealand in 1983. At the age of six he moved with his parents to the UK, where he found his love for acting at youth theatre and high school. Aged 16, he applied for an audition for Harry Potter, and 10 years later is known internationally for playing Percy Weasley in the world’s biggest movie franchise.

Category: About

 
 
Template: